English (General Vocabulary)
research organization
CONT: The Translation Bureau became interested in the Francophonie as a result of the initial mandate it received from Cabinet in 1974 to verify and standardize terminology, through TERMIUM, the linguistic data bank of the Government of Canada, to produce terminological and linguistic publications, and to participate in terminology projects with research organizations and centres in Canada and abroad.
French (Vocabulaire général)
organisme de recherche [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Organisme de recherches sur l'alimentation et la nutrition africaines.