English (Government Accounting)
securities held in trust [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: The recorded value of securities deposited with the Government of Canada acting in a fiduciary capacity.
OBS: securities held in trust: Officially approved by the Study Group on Accounting Terminology (SGAT).
French (Comptabilité publique)
titres détenus en fiducie [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Valeur comptabilisée des titres déposés auprès de l'État canadien en sa qualité de fiduciaire.
OBS: titres détenus en fiducie : Terme uniformisé par le GETC, Groupe d'étude de la terminologie comptable.