English (Banking; Public Sector Budgeting)
Government of Canada securities auction [correct]
DEF: A process used for selling Government of Canada debt securities(mostly marketable bonds and treasury bills) in which issues are sold by public tender to government securities distributors.
French (Banque; Budget des collectivités publiques)
adjudication de titres du gouvernement canadien [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme par lequel les émissions de titres du gouvernement canadien (surtout celles d'obligations négociables et de bons du Trésor) sont vendues aux enchères aux distributeurs de titres d'État.