English (Banking; Investment; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
open-market operation [correct]; open market operation [correct]
DEF: Transactions by the Bank of Canada to influence money supply and interest rates and thus to help implement monetary policy by buying and selling government securities, such as government bonds and treasury bills.
OBS: Since 1995, such transactions have involved mostly special purchase and resale agreements and sale repurchase agreements.
French (Banque; Investissements et placements; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
opération d'open market [correct, feminine noun]; opération sur le marché libre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intervention discrétionnaire de la Banque du Canada sur le marché des valeurs canadien.
OBS: Terme habituellement au pluriel.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Inversiones; Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
operaciones de mercado abierto [feminine noun, plural]; operaciones a mercado abierto [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Ventas o compras de valores de la propia cartera de un banco central que se realizan con el fin de dar liquidez y controlar el sistema monetario.