English (Internet and Telematics; Federal Administration)
institutional signature [correct]
CONT: All [Government of Canada] Web sites must incorporate Welcome Pages at the main point of entry to the site. Each Welcome Page must incorporate three key elements : the Canada wordmark, the institutional signature and the language choice buttons except on unilingual Web sites where a content button must be provided.
French (Internet et télématique; Administration fédérale)
signature institutionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tous les sites Web du GC [gouvernement du Canada] doivent avoir une page d'accueil au point principal d'entrée au site. Chaque page d'accueil doit comporter trois éléments clés : le mot-symbole Canada, la signature institutionnelle et un bouton de choix de langue, sauf sur les sites Web unilingues où il faut fournir un bouton de contenu.