English (Health Institutions)
federal hospital
OBS: A hospital owned and operated by the Government of Canada; operation will either be by the Department of National Health and Welfare, the Department of National Defence, or the Department of Veterans Affairs.
French (Établissements de santé)
hôpital fédéral [masculine noun]
OBS: Hôpital possédé et dirigé par le gouvernement du Canada; l'administration ressortit soit au ministère de la Santé nationale et du Bien-être social, soit au ministère de la Défense nationale, soit au ministère des Affaires des anciens combattants.