English (Types of Aircraft; Air Forces)
strategic tanker transport capability [correct]; STTC [correct]
CONT: The Government of Canada is acquiring a new fleet of aircraft to replace the CC-150 Polaris. Known as the strategic tanker transport capability(STTC), this new fleet will conduct multiple tasks, such as in-flight refuelling of other aircraft, military personnel and cargo airlift, medical evacuations, and strategic transport of Government of Canada officials.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Forces aériennes)
avion stratégique de transport et de ravitaillement en vol [correct, masculine noun]; ASTRV [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le gouvernement du Canada fait l'acquisition d’une nouvelle flotte d'avions afin de remplacer les CC-150 Polaris. Cette nouvelle flotte d'avions stratégiques de transport et de ravitaillement en vol (ASTRV) exécutera de nombreuses tâches, dont le ravitaillement en vol d’autres avions, le transport aérien de personnel militaire et de fret, les évacuations médicales et le transport stratégique de responsables du gouvernement du Canada.