English (Government Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
overall coding system [correct]
CONT: The overall classification and coding system, and within it the individual classifications, provide a uniform classification of financial transactions to meet the statutory, central agency and other requirements of the [federal] government and form an integral part of the central and departmental accounting systems.
French (Comptabilité publique; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
système général de codage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le système général de classification et de codage ainsi que les types de classification particuliers qu'il comprend assurent la classification uniforme des opérations financières. Ils sont partie intégrante du système central et des systèmes ministériels de comptabilité qui sont conçus en fonction des exigences législatives, des besoins des organismes centraux et d'autres exigences du gouvernement [fédéral].