English (Government Accounting)
district office number [correct]
DEF: A two-digit code which identifies the PWGSC(Public Works and Government Services Canada) district office or other control point which has submitted input to the CAS(Central Accounting System). It is used mainly for controlling data input and for tracing transactions back to their origin.
French (Comptabilité publique)
numéro de bureau de district [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Code de deux chiffres qui sert à identifier le bureau de district de TPSGC (Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada) ou tout autre point de contrôle ayant soumis des données au SCC (Système central de comptabilité). Ce numéro vise principalement à contrôler l'entrée des données et à retracer les mouvements jusqu'à leur auteur.