English (Training of Personnel)
self-directed environment [correct]
CONT: The Virtual Language Training Centre is an online portal designed to help federal government employees acquire and maintain their second language in a self-directed environment.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
contexte d'autoapprentissage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Centre de formation linguistique virtuel est un portail en ligne conçu pour permettre aux employés du gouvernement fédéral d'acquérir et de maintenir leur langue seconde dans un contexte d'autoapprentissage.