English (Emergency Management)
operations function [correct, standardized]
DEF: During day-to-day operations, a response function that is responsible for monitoring, validating, reporting and responding to events of national interest 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.
OBS: For certain short-term events, the operations function personnel perform all primary activities in accordance with standard operating procedures or the applicable contingency plan. During an emergency, the Government Operations Centre utilizes a dedicated component within the operations function to continue performing those routine functions that are carried out 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, while emergency operations personnel take over the more urgent operations functions.
OBS: operations function: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
fonction des opérations [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pour les opérations quotidiennes, fonction d'intervention responsable de la surveillance, de la validation, du signalement et de l'intervention relatifs aux événements d'intérêt national 24 heures sur 24, 7 jours sur 7.
OBS: Pour certains événements à court terme, le personnel de la fonction des opérations s'acquitte de toutes les fonctions principales, en appliquant les procédures opérationnelles normalisées ou le plan de contingence pertinent. En situation d'urgence, le Centre des opérations du gouvernement fait appel à une petite partie de l'effectif de la fonction des opérations qui continue de s'occuper du fonctionnement habituel 24 heures sur 24, 7 jours sur 7, tandis que le personnel des opérations d'urgence se charge des fonctions liées aux opérations plus urgentes.
OBS: fonction des opérations : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.