English (News and Journalism (General))
fourth estate [correct]
CONT: Why is the press called the fourth estate? Because the press has often played a significant role in shaping the course of politics, and viewed as an important force in government, it has been referred to as the fourth estate in relation to the other three traditional estates of the church, the nobility and the townsmen, or commoners.
French (Information et journalisme (Généralités))
quatrième pouvoir [correct, masculine noun]; contre-pouvoir [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque l’on définit le journalisme comme étant le «quatrième pouvoir» c’est en opposition aux trois autres : le législatif, l’exécutif et le judiciaire. Cette appellation a encore cours aujourd’hui mais la nature de ce pouvoir reste floue.