English (Federal Administration)
administrative responsibility [correct]
CONT: The Government of Canada operated most residential schools jointly with church organizations until 1969, when it assumed administrative responsibility for the schools.
French (Administration fédérale)
responsabilité administrative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le gouvernement du Canada a géré la plupart des pensionnats conjointement avec des organisations religieuses jusqu'en 1969, après quoi il a assumé seul la responsabilité administrative des pensionnats.