English (Parks and Botanical Gardens)
wilderness and ecological reserve [correct, see observation, Newfoundland and Labrador]
DEF: A kind of park in one of the six classes of Provincial Parks in the Park Classification and Zoning System of Parks Division, Department of Culture, Recreation, and Youth, Government of Newfoundland and Labrador, as of 1988.
OBS: Wilderness and Ecological Reserves. OBJECTIVE: To preserve and protect in an undisturbed state, representative and unique natural features, sites, objects and landscapes of provincial significance for scientific and educational purposes for the benefit of present and future generations.
OBS: When stating the park class, capitalize and note the "s" to be added to "Reserves".
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques)
réserve d'une région sauvage et écologique [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Newfoundland and Labrador]
DEF: Un genre de parc de l'une des six catégories du système de classification des parcs provinciaux du Gouvernement de Terre-Neuve et du Labrador [devenu officiellement le «Gouvernement de Terre-Neuve-et-Labrador» le 6 décembre 2001].
OBS: Il faut écrire «Réserves de régions sauvages et écologiques», avec une majuscule et au pluriel, si l'on nomme la catégorie. Au pluriel, on désigne plusieurs réserves de ce genre par «réserves de régions sauvages et écologiques». Au singulier, «une région» désigne le cas d'une zone protégée en raison d'un seul élément à préserver et n'exclut en rien la possibilité qu'il y ait plusieurs caractéristiques naturelles spéciales à conserver dans une même zone.