English (Government Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
interdepartmental charging [correct]; interdepartmental billing [correct]
CONT: Since the beginning of the present object classification system in 1966, transactions between departments and programs for goods and services have been occurring throughout the government and have been recorded by standard and economic/source objects. While these transactions were few in 1966, they have increased tremendously since then, owing to the new policies on revolving funds, net voting and interdepartmental charging, and to the increasing emphasis on more adequate identification of program costs.
French (Comptabilité publique; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
facturation interministérielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Depuis l'instauration du système actuel de classification par article, en 1966, les ministères et organismes consignent par article courant et par article économique ou d'origine les opérations interministérielles et inter-programmes qu'ils effectuent relativement à la fourniture de biens et de services. Alors que le nombre de ces opérations était peu élevé en 1966, il s'est accru énormément depuis, en raison des nouvelles politiques concernant les fonds renouvelables, les crédits nets et la facturation interministérielle, et de l'importance grandissante accordée à une meilleure détermination plus précise des coûts des programmes.