English (Customer Relations; Sales (Marketing); Marketing)
customer contact employee [correct]
CONT: Several related studies have suggested that the friendliness, knowledge and skill, enthusiasm, attentiveness, empowerment, and the ability to communicate of customer-contact employees positively affect customers’ perceptions of service quality, and enhance the degree of trust between the customer and the front-line employee.
OBS: customer contact employee : term published in the Journal officiel by the Commission générale de terminologie et de néologie of the Government of France.
French (Relations avec la clientèle; Vente; Commercialisation)
employé en contact avec la clientèle [correct, masculine noun]; achalandeur [correct, masculine noun, France]; achalandeuse [correct, feminine noun, France]
DEF: Personne travaillant en relation directe avec la clientèle.
OBS: achalandeur : terme publié dans le Journal officiel par la Commission générale de terminologie et de néologie du gouvernement de la France.