English (Law of Contracts (common law); Loans)
leverage lease [correct]
CONT: In a leverage lease, the lessor buys the asset and leases it to the lessee, but (s)he pays only a small fraction of the purchase price, and the remaining payment is handled by a lender who puts up more than 50% of the purchase price and receives interest from the lessor. The lender is protected by first lien of assets and gets periodic payment from the lessee if the lessor defaults. This method is popular for very expensive assets.
CONT: A leverage lease is used for financing those assets which require huge capital outlay. The leverage lease agreement involves three parties, the lessee, the lessor and the lender. The loan is generally secured by mortgage of the asset besides assignment of the leased rental payments.
OBS: leverage lease : term published in the Journal officiel by the Commission générale de terminologie et de néologie of the Government of France.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Prêts et emprunts)
crédit-bail adossé [correct, masculine noun]; crédit-bail fournisseur [correct, masculine noun]; bail à effet de levier [correct, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Opération par laquelle une entreprise vend le matériel qu'elle fabrique à une société de crédit-bail qui le laisse à sa disposition dans le cadre d'un contrat de crédit-bail.
CONT: Il existe trois principaux types de crédit-bail : Le crédit-bail adossé. Cette méthode fait intervenir un investissement de la part de l'utilisateur, à hauteur de 20 % à 40 % par exemple, le reste étant financé par un crédit-bail.
OBS: bail à effet de levier : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel par la Commission générale de terminologie et de néologie du gouvernement de la France.