English (Trade; Loans; Investment)
factoring [correct, noun]
DEF: A business activity in which a company takes over responsibility for collecting the debts of another.
OBS: Typically, the client debits all his sales to the factor and can draw cash up to about 80 per cent of their value, thus increasing his cash flow considerably. The factor takes over the entire responsibility for retrieving the debts due from the client’s customers and protects the client from bad debts.
OBS: Not to be confused with "assignment of receivables".
OBS: factoring : term published in the Journal officiel by the Commission générale de terminologie et de néologie of the Government of France.
French (Commerce; Prêts et emprunts; Investissements et placements)
affacturage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération par laquelle une entreprise cède des créances à un établissement de crédit spécialisé qui, moyennant une commission et des intérêts, se charge de leur recouvrement en assumant les risques de pertes éventuelles.
OBS: affacturage : terme publié au Journal officiel par la Commission générale de terminologie et de néologie du gouvernement de la France.
Spanish (Comercio; Préstamos; Inversiones)
factoraje [correct, masculine noun]; factorización [correct, feminine noun]; factoring [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Operación mediante la cual una empresa cede a un tercero (factor) sus créditos comerciales para que éste los cobre.
OBS: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda utilizar el término "factoraje" en vez del anglicismo "factoring".