English (Production (Economics))
output gap [correct]
DEF: A stable predictive relationship between inflation and a measure of deviations of aggregate demand from the economy’s potential supply.
CONT: The "output gap" measures the percentage difference between actual GDP [gross national product] and "potential GDP" where potential GDP is defined as the maximum sustainable (non-inflationary) level of output that can be produced by the economy’s existing stock of labour and capital using existing technologies.
OBS: output gap : term published in the Journal officiel by the Commission générale de terminologie et de néologie of the Government of France.
French (Production (Économie))
écart de production [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Différence de niveau entre la production effective et la production potentielle.
CONT: «L'écart de production» correspond à la différence en pourcentage entre le PIB [produit intérieur brut] effectif et le «PIB potentiel», ce dernier étant défini comme le niveau soutenable (non inflationniste) maximal de production que permet d'obtenir le stock existant de main-d'œuvre et de capital dans l'économie, à l'aide des technologies actuelles.
OBS: L'écart de production, qui peut aussi bien être négatif que positif, ne s'applique qu'à de grands agrégats, tels que le PIB ou la production industrielle ou manufacturière.
OBS: écart de production : terme publié dans le Journal officiel par la Commission générale de terminologie et de néologie du gouvernement de la France.