English (Stock Exchange)
spread [correct, noun]
DEF: Margin measured in terms of interest rate between the conditions that different issuers would obtain for similar transactions.
OBS: spread : term published in the Journal officiel by the Commission générale de terminologie et de néologie of the Government of France.
French (Bourse)
écart [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Écart mesuré en taux d'intérêt entre les conditions qu'obtiendraient pour les opérations similaires des émetteurs différents.
OBS: Sur un marché d'instruments financiers.
OBS: écart : terme publié au Journal officiel par la Commission générale de terminologie et de néologie du gouvernement de la France.