English (Information Processing (Informatics))
overlay [correct, verb, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Load an overlay segment from auxiliary storage in such a manner that other portions of a program are overwritten.
OBS: overlay : designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation officially approved by the Government EDP Standards Committee(GESC).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
recouvrir [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Charger un segment recouvrant à partir d'une mémoire auxiliaire, de façon à recouvrir d'autres parties du programme.
OBS: recouvrir : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation uniformisée par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
recubrir [correct]; sobreponer [correct]