English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
price earnings ratio [correct]; price-earning ratio [correct]; P/E ratio [correct]; PER [correct]; price-to-earnings ratio [correct]; price/earnings multiple [correct]; price/earnings [correct]; P/E [correct]; earnings multiple [correct]
DEF: The relationship that exists at any one time between the market price of a share and its current profit after the deduction of tax.
OBS: The purpose is to show the number of years it will take an investor to recoup his/her investment if profits were distributed. It also reflects the market’s own expectations of the future profitability of the company.
OBS: price-earning ratio; PER : term and abbreviation published in the Journal officiel by the Commission générale de terminologie et de néologie of the Government of France.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
coefficient de capitalisation des bénéfices [correct, masculine noun]; coefficient de capitalisation des résultats [correct, masculine noun]; CCR [correct, masculine noun]; CCR; ratio cours/bénéfice [correct, masculine noun]; RCB [correct, masculine noun]; RCB; ratio C/B [correct, masculine noun]; cours/bénéfice [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coefficient par lequel il convient de multiplier le bénéfice net par action pour retrouver le cours coté.
OBS: coefficient de capitalisation des résultats; CCR : terme, abréviation et définition publiés au Journal officiel par la Commission générale de terminologie et de néologie du gouvernement de la France.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
relación precio-ganancias [feminine noun]; relación precio-beneficios [feminine noun]
DEF: Cotización de un valor dividida por los beneficios por acción.