English (Finance; Loans)
closeout netting [correct]; close-out netting [correct]
CONT: Closeout netting is the stipulation that if default occurs, only the net amount is owed. This greatly reduces the credit risk by reducing the amount of cash owed by a defaulting party by the amount owed to it.
CONT: Closeout netting is intended to reduce exposures on open contracts if one party meets certain conditions specified by the contract (e.g. becomes subject to insolvency procedures) before the settlement date.
OBS: close-out netting : term published in the Journal officiel by the Commission générale de terminologie et de néologie of the Government of France.
French (Finances; Prêts et emprunts)
compensation avec déchéance du terme [correct, feminine noun]; compensation par exigibilité anticipée [correct, feminine noun]; compensation par liquidation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique contractuelle de compensation selon laquelle l'ensemble des obligations réciproques des parties au contrat devient exigible si l'une des parties manque à ses engagements ou si un autre événement déclencheur se produit.
OBS: Le solde net de toutes les obligations impayées est alors établi et il doit être réglé en un seul paiement.
OBS: compensation avec déchéance du terme : terme publié au Journal officiel par la Commission générale de terminologie et de néologie du gouvernement de la France.