English (Computer Programs and Programming)
self-relative address [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A relative address that uses as base address the address of the instruction in which it appears.
DEF: An address that must be added to the address of the instruction in which it appears to obtain the address of the storage location to be accessed.
OBS: self-relative address : term standardized by ISO; term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission] and officialized by GESC [Government EDP Standards Committee].
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
adresse auto-relative [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; adresse différentielle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Adresse relative qui emploie comme adresse de base l'adresse de l'instruction où elle figure.
DEF: Adresse qu'il faut ajouter à celle de l'instruction dans laquelle elle apparaît pour obtenir l'adresse à laquelle il faut accéder.
OBS: adresse auto-relative : Terme normalisé par l'ISO; terme et définition uniformisés par le CNGI [Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique].
OBS: adresse autorelative; adresse différentielle : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
dirección autorrelativa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dirección relativa que usa como dirección base la dirección de la instrucción en que aparece.