English (Federal Laws and Legal Documents)
special appointment regulation [correct]
CONT: The Truth and Reconciliation Commission shall be established by the appointment of the commissioners by the federal government through an order in council, pursuant to special appointment regulations.
French (Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux)
règlement sur les nominations spéciales [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les membres de la Commission de divulgation des faits et de réconciliation sont désignés par décret comme des commissaires par le gouvernement fédéral, en application d'un règlement sur les nominations spéciales.