English (Information Processing (Informatics))
load [correct, verb, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Transfer data into storage device or working registers.
OBS: load : designation and definition officially approved by the Government EDP(Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee(GESC).
OBS: load: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
charger [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Transférer des données en mémoire ou dans un registre.
OBS: charger : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
OBS: charger : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
PHR: charger un logiciel, charger une disquette
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
cargar [correct]