English (Committees and Boards (Admin.); Environmental Studies and Analyses)
Evaluating Committee
CONT: In Cree territory there are two bodies : the Evaluating Committee and the Review Committee. The Evaluating Committee consists of six members, two appointed by the Cree Regional Authority(CRA), two by the Government of Canada, and two by Quebec. It advises the Deputy Minister before he issues environmental Directives to a proponent.
French (Comités et commissions (Admin.); Études et analyses environnementales)
Comité d'évaluation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En territoire cri, il y a le Comité d'évaluation et le Comité d'examen. Le Comité d'évaluation est composé de six membres nommés à parts égales par l'Administration régionale crie (A.R.C.), par le Canada et le Québec; le Comité d'évaluation conseille le sous-ministre avant que celui-ci émette des directives d'étude d'impact pour un projet qu'un promoteur se propose de réaliser.