English (Public Sector Budgeting; Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
Estimates process [correct]
CONT: An initial step was taken in 2002 with the creation of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates. Members recommended practical improvements to the Estimates process in their sixth Report, which was tabled in the House of Commons in September 2003.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
processus d'examen des prévisions budgétaires [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Parlement a la responsabilité de tenir le gouvernement imputable de la bonne gestion des ressources publiques. Ces dernières années, les députés ont signalé que le processus d'examen des prévisions budgétaires doit être modernisé pour leur permettre de faire un travail plus efficace dans ce domaine.