English (Public Sector Budgeting)
regulatory burden [correct]
CONT: Existing government regulations will be "rejustified" by each government department and the government will ask the Standing Committee on Finance to review the existing federal regulatory programs and report by September 30, 1992 on ways to reduce the regulatory burden.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques)
fardeau de la réglementation [correct, masculine noun]; fardeau de réglementation [correct, masculine noun]; fardeau réglementaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le fardeau de la réglementation s'alourdit encore plus lorsque les responsabilités des gouvernements se recoupent dans certains domaines, menant à des conflits entre règlements et à des exigences différentes en matière de renseignements.