English (Public Administration (General); Federal Administration; Special-Language Phraseology)
official language of their choice [correct]
CONT: English is predominant in communications between headquarters and federal offices in bilingual regions of Quebec. Regional offices expect headquarters to communicate with them in the official language of their choice, especially since there is a greater pool of bilingual positions in the federal Public Service in the NCR [National Capital Region], and it is the region where government policy originates.
French (Administration publique (Généralités); Administration fédérale; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
langue officielle de leur choix [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'anglais prédomine dans les communications entre l'administration centrale et les bureaux fédéraux situés dans les régions bilingues du Québec. Les bureaux régionaux s'attendent à ce que leur administration centrale communique avec eux dans la langue officielle de leur choix, surtout que la RCN [région de la capitale nationale] compte le plus gros bassin de postes bilingues dans la fonction publique fédérale et qu'il s'agit de la région d'où émanent les politiques gouvernementales.