English (General Vocabulary)
independent institute [correct]
CONT: [The] federal government asked four independent institutes to help open up the budget consultation process.
French (Vocabulaire général)
organisme indépendant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le] gouvernement fédéral a demandé à quatre organismes indépendants de contribuer à ouvrir le processus de consultations budgétaires.