English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Translation (General))
leading-edge technology firm
CONT: The government will also proceed to implement a Canada Investment Fund to help provide capital to innovative, leading-edge technology firms. This fund will be designed in consultation with the private sector.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Traduction (Généralités))
entreprise à la fine pointe de la technologie [feminine noun]
CONT: Le gouvernement procédera également à la création d'un fonds d'investissement canadien pour contribuer à fournir aux entreprises innovatrices, qui sont à la fine pointe de la technologie, les capitaux dont elles ont besoin. La conception de ce fonds sera mise au point en consultation avec le secteur privé.