English (Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
consultation request [correct]; request for consultation [correct]
CONT: The volume and impact of consultations is of particular interest. The need to consult arises from system-wide interdependencies between institutions, which are a natural consequence of the growing connectedness or horizontality of government operations. It is becoming increasingly rare for any one particular policy or operational issue and the documents related to them to be of interest solely to one federal institution. As a result, consultation requests are increasing the workload of institutions.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
demande de consultation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le nombre des demandes de consultation et leurs répercussions sur le volume de travail présentent un intérêt particulier. La nécessité de consulter découle de l'interdépendance des institutions qui résulte tout naturellement de l'intégration grandissante ou de l' «horizontalité» des activités gouvernementales. Il est de plus en plus rare qu'une politique ou qu'une question opérationnelle donnée – et les documents qui les concernent – intéressent une seule institution fédérale.