English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
discretionary reallocation of expenditures [correct]
CONT: The level of funding required for Government Contingencies is assessed in relation to the magnitude and complexity of approved government spending, the extent of Parliamentary control over discretionary reallocation of approved expenditures by the Executive, and the level and rate of increase in Public Service salaries.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
réaffectation discrétionnaire des dépenses [feminine noun]
CONT: Le niveau des fonds requis pour les éventualités du gouvernement est déterminé en fonction de l'ampleur et de la complexité des dépenses gouvernementales approuvées, de l'étendue du contrôle du Parlement sur la réaffectation discrétionnaire des dépenses approuvées par l'exécutif, et du niveau et du taux d'augmentation des traitements de la fonction publique.