English (Military Strategy; Military (General))
non-military contingency [correct]
CONT: The objectives of National Defence, with respect to the North, are to uphold Canadian sovereignty by exercising surveillance, demonstrating presence, helping civilian agencies cope with non-military contingencies and advising government on measures to deal with new challenges.
French (Stratégie militaire; Militaire (Généralités))
urgence non militaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En ce qui concerne le Nord, les objectifs du Ministère consistent à protéger la souveraineté canadienne en exerçant une surveillance et en assurant une présence, en appuyant les organismes civils en cas d'urgences non militaires et en conseillant le gouvernement sur les mesures à prendre pour faire face aux nouveaux défis.