English (Life Insurance)
tontine contract [correct]
CONT: The original tontine contract was for the purpose of securing government loans on advantageous terms from the people, and was based upon a division of the lenders into classes, only the survivors of which were at any given period to participate in the payment of the dividends or principal.
French (Assurance sur la vie)
contrat tontinier [correct, masculine noun]; contrat de tontine [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sous réserve du respect du caractère aléatoire du contrat tontinier, c'est-à-dire sous réserve que l'espérance de vie de chaque souscripteur ne soit pas trop différente.