English (Government Contracts)
traditional bidding [correct]
CONT: The government achieves competitive contracting through three sourcing methodologies-electronic bidding through a full tendering process, traditional bidding using bidders lists, and ACANs [advance contract award notices].
French (Marchés publics)
appel d'offre traditionnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le gouvernement dispose de trois méthodes pour déterminer les sources d'approvisionnement dans le cadre de ses marchés concurrentiels : les appels d'offres électroniques par l'entremise d'un processus d'appel d'offres publics, les appels d'offres traditionnels utilisant des listes de fournisseurs et les PAC [préavis d'adjudication de contrat].