English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Organization Planning; Government Accounting)
reference level [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The amount of resources (financial or person-years) that have been approved by the Treasury Board to carry out approved policies and programs.
CONT: PWGSC [Public Works and Government Services Canada] may be subject to funding pressures which could result in reduced reference levels for the contract work.
OBS: Reference Levels are provided on a planning element basis as well as for each Program as a whole, for each year of the planning period.
OBS: Reference level: term officially approved by the Management Committee for the BCF (budgetary, accounting and finance) Glossary. Use of this term is mandatory in Canadian government texts.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Planification d'organisation; Comptabilité publique)
niveau de référence [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble des ressources (ressources financières ou années-personnes) qui ont été approuvées par le Conseil du Trésor pour la mise en œuvre des politiques et des programmes approuvés.
CONT: TPSGC [Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada] peut faire l'objet de pressions en matière de financement qui pourraient donner lieu à la réduction des niveaux de référence pour les travaux contractuels.
OBS: Niveau de référence : terme uniformisé par le Comité de gestion du Lexique BCF (budgétaire, comptable et financier) et d'usage obligatoire dans la fonction publique fédérale.
OBS: Relativement à chaque année de la période de planification, des niveaux de référence sont fournis pour chaque élément de planification ainsi que pour chaque programme dans son ensemble.
Spanish (Gestión presupuestaria y financiera; Planificación de organización; Contabilidad pública)
nivel de referencia [masculine noun]