English (Public Sector Budgeting; Taxation)
contracting out [correct]
DEF: The action by the federal government of withdrawing from shared-cost programs by replacing cash grants with a tax abatement for the province involved. Contracting out would give the provinces full financial and administrative responsibility for their programs in the areas of hospital insurance, welfare and vocational training.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Fiscalité)
non-participation [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Dans la source «Le fédéralisme fiscal au Canada» (XC-2-321-7, 1981) «contracting-out arrangement» est rendu par «entente de non-participation».