English (Loans; Education)
targeted resource [correct]
DEF: Resource available to a student to cover a specific element of his education or living costs.
OBS: These resources may be received from a government, a private sector agency, or a third party. Targeted resources might include : voluntary contributions from students, spouses or parents, over and above the amounts assessed; scholarship trust fund amounts greater than the assessed contribution; payment of tuition directly to the educational institution made by a third party; room and board provided by an employer; subsidies or bursaries for child care, including foster child care; social assistance for living costs.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Pédagogie)
ressource ciblée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ressources dont dispose l'étudiant pour payer une partie précise de ses frais d'études ou de subsistance.
OBS: Ces ressources peuvent provenir d'un gouvernement, d'un organisme privé ou d'une tierce partie. Il peut s'agir, entre autres : de contributions volontaires de l'étudiant, de son conjoint ou sa conjointe ou de ses parents en sus des montants estimés; de tout montant d'un fonds fiduciaire de bourses d'études excédant la contribution estimée; de frais de scolarité payés directement à l'établissement d'enseignement par une tierce partie; du montant de la pension payée par un employeur; de subventions ou bourses pour le paiement des frais de garde d'enfants, y compris d'enfants en famille d'accueil; des prestations d'aide sociale reçues pour le paiement des frais de subsistance.