English (Demography; Sociology of Old Age)
aging society [correct]; ageing society [correct]
CONT: The government will therefore release in the coming months a paper which will examine the challenges and opportunities posed by Canada's aging society. The paper will examine what the aging society will need in terms of services and what, if any, changes are required to the public pension system to make it financially sustainable. The paper will also examine what, if any, changes should be made to the tax treatment of contributions to, and income buildup in, registered pension, profitsharing, and retirement savings plans.
French (Démographie; Sociologie de la vieillesse)
vieillissement de la société [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le gouvernement [fédéral] publiera donc au cours des prochains mois un document qui analysera les défis et les possibilités que présente le vieillissement de la société canadienne. On étudiera les besoins d'une société vieillissante sur le plan des services et les changements à apporter éventuellement au régime de pension public afin qu'il soit soutenable sur le plan financier. Le document traitera également des changements qui devraient peut-être être apportés au régime fiscal des cotisations et des revenus de placement dans le cadre des régimes enregistrés ou agréés de pension, de participation différée aux bénéfices et d'épargne-retraite.