English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Management Control)
expenditure control [correct]; spending control [correct]; control of expenditures [correct]; expense control [correct]
CONT: This increased efficiency in the operations of government has resulted not simply from rigorous control of expenditures. We have also paid close attention to the better management of government.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Contrôle de gestion)
contrôle des dépenses [correct, masculine noun]; maîtrise des dépenses [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'efficience accrue des opérations du gouvernement n'a pas simplement découlé de mesures rigoureuses de contrôle des dépenses. Nous avons aussi porté toute notre attention à la meilleure gestion du gouvernement.
Spanish (Gestión presupuestaria y financiera; Control de gestión)
control de gastos [correct, masculine noun]