English (Political Systems; International Relations)
oligarch [correct, noun]
DEF: A person who is part of a small group holding power in a state.
CONT: Oligarch. It's a word that refers to wealthy elites, people who don’t just hold power and money but who control enough resources to influence politics or government in a meaningful way.
French (Régimes politiques; Relations internationales)
oligarque [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Membre d'un régime politique au sein duquel le pouvoir est exercé par un groupe privilégié restreint.
CONT: ll y avait un lien très étroit entre les oligarques et le système politique dans les années 1990.
Spanish (Regímenes políticos; Relaciones internacionales)
oligarca [correct, common gender]
DEF: Cada uno de los individuos que componen una forma de gobierno en la cual el poder político es ejercido por un grupo minoritario.