English (Public Administration (General); Internet and Telematics)
departmental website policy [correct, see observation]; departmental Web site policy [correct]
CONT: Monitor departmental Web site policies, quality standards and quality control practices including developing a "house style, "standardizing the use of templates and specialized software and ensuring adherence to government standards including overall accessibility, for example for persons with abilities, and official languages; resolve technical Web site problems; and consult with information technology experts to discuss designs and developments in the field of Web technology.
OBS: departmental website policy: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Administration publique (Généralités); Internet et télématique)
politique des sites Web des ministères [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: politique des sites Web des ministères : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu’il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.