English (Types of Documentation (Library Science); Records Management (Management))
publication declared surplus [correct]; surplus publication [correct]
OBS: Any publication, under the control of a government institution, that is no longer required to support the mandate, functions and activities of that institution.
French (Documentation (Bibliothéconomie); Gestion des documents (Gestion))
publication excédentaire [correct, feminine noun]; publication en surplus [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Toute publication, sous le contrôle d'une institution gouvernementale, qui n'est plus nécessaire aux fins du mandat, des fonctions et des activités de cette institution.