English (Public Sector Budgeting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
spending projection [correct]
CONT: Under the Spending Control Act, the government must indicate how the current spending projections comply with the spending limits set out in the Act. The Spending Control Act covers all program spending, comprised of total spending less public debt charges, with the exception of expenditures relating to a limited number of self-financing programs.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
projection de dépenses [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Aux termes de la Loi limitant les dépenses publiques, le gouvernement doit indiquer si les projections des dépenses courantes sont conformes aux plafonds fixés dans la loi. Cette dernière s'applique à toutes les dépenses de programmes, c'est-à-dire le total des dépenses moins les frais de la dette publique, à l'exception des dépenses qui se rapportent à un nombre limité de programmes autofinancés.