English (Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
requested record [correct]
CONT: Principles for assisting applicants... Make every reasonable effort to locate and retrieve the requested records under the control of the government institution.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
document demandé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Principes relatifs à l'assistance aux auteurs de demandes [...] Déployer tous les efforts raisonnables pour trouver et récupérer les documents demandés qui relèvent du contrôle de l'institution fédérale.