English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
spending target [correct]
CONT: The Public Accounts 2012-2013 show that the government stayed within its spending targets, by introducing rigorous control while protecting public services.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
cible de dépenses [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les Comptes publics 2012-2013 ont démontré que le gouvernement a respecté ses cibles de dépenses, en instaurant un contrôle rigoureux, et cela tout en protégeant les services à la population.