English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
Government of Canada as an accounting entity [correct]
DEF: All organizations which are owned or controlled by the Government and which are accountable for the administration of their affairs and resources either to a minister of the Government or directly to Parliament.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
entité comptable du gouvernement du Canada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: L'ensemble des organismes qui appartiennent au gouvernement ou qui sont contrôlés par celui-ci et qui ont à rendre compte de la gestion de leurs activités et de leurs ressources soit à un ministre, soit directement au Parlement.