English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
electoral committee [correct]
CONT: Hong Kong's independent judiciary functions under the common-law framework and, while it has a burgeoning multi-party system, half of its legislature is controlled by a small electorate and the head of the Hong Kong government is selected by an 800-person electoral committee.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
comité électoral [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La magistrature indépendante de Hong Kong fonctionne dans le cadre de la common law et, même si un système multipartite est en plein essor, la moitié de la magistrature est contrôlée par un petit corps électoral, et le chef du gouvernement de Hong Kong est choisi par un comité électoral de 800 personnes.