English (Customs and Excise; Merchandising Techniques; Government Contracts)
controlled goods [correct]
CONT: Some government departments prohibit certain goods from entering or leaving Canada. Certain other goods are controlled, meaning that permits, certificates, labelling or authorizations from a federal department are needed before the goods can be released by the Canadian Customs and Revenue Agency, which holds them until the importer or exporter meets all the requirements. Controlled goods include firearms and items made from endangered plant and animal species.
OBS: controlled goods : extracted from the Standard Acquisition Clauses and Conditions(SACC) Manual, produced by Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Douanes et accise; Techniques marchandes; Marchés publics)
marchandises contrôlées [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les marchandises contrôlées comprennent les armes à feu et les articles fabriqués à partir de plantes ou d'espèces menacées d'extinction. L'importation de ces marchandises est contrôlée.
OBS: marchandises contrôlées : extrait du Guide des clauses et conditions uniformisées d'achat (CCUA) de Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.