English (Statutes and Regulations (Transportation))
urban transit authority [correct]
DEF: An entity owned or controlled by the federal government or a provincial, municipal or district government that provides commuter services.
French (Législation et réglementation (Transports))
administration de transport de banlieue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Entité qui est contrôlée par le gouvernement fédéral ou provincial ou une administration municipale, ou qui lui appartient, et qui fournit des services publics de transport de passagers.