English (International Public Law)
declaration of reciprocity [correct]
CONT: The Federal Republic of Germany is satisfied with assurance of reciprocity without insisting on a formal treaty, except where the requesting country would be so limited. Switzerland also will extradite apart from a formal convention, provided that its government and the requesting state have exchanged declarations of reciprocity.
French (Droit international public)
déclaration de réciprocité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Engagement pris par un État, au moment où il obtient d'un autre État un traitement favorable sur un point déterminé, d'assurer, à l'avenir, le même traitement à cet autre État. Procédé fréquemment employé quand une extradition est accordée pour un fait non prévu par traité.