English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples); Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
step to recover [correct]
CONT: The Government, in its sole discretion, may require the corporation to take all necessary steps to recover against a defaulting entity on its promissory note and consent to judgment...
OBS: step to recover: term usually used in the plural.
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones); Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
mesure de recouvrement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le gouvernement, à sa seule discrétion, peut demander à la société de prendre toutes les mesures de recouvrement nécessaires à l'aide du billet à ordre et de l'acquiescement à jugement signés par l'entité en défaut.
OBS: mesure de recouvrement : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.