English (Law of Security; Loans)
bonds [correct]
DEF: Written documents by which a government, corporation, or individual — the obligor — promises to perform a certain act, usually the payment of a definite sum of money, to another — the obligee — on a certain date.
CONT: In most cases, a bond is issued by a public or private entity to an investor who, by purchasing the bond, loans the issuer money. Governments and corporations issue bonds to investors to raise capital.
French (Droit des sûretés; Prêts et emprunts)
obligations [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Les obligations constituent un moyen efficace de vous protéger contre la fluctuation des taux d'intérêt tout en ajoutant de l'«alpha» au rendement de votre portefeuille.
OBS: Obligations : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.