English (Taxation)
exempt person [correct]
CONT: An "exempt person"... includes a person whose taxable income is exempt from Part I tax under subsection 149(1) [of the "Income Tax Act"](e. g., pension funds, Crown corporations and registered charities), a Canadian or provincial government pension or workers compensation trust or corporation, and a Canadian resident trust, a Canadian resident corporation or a partnership which is wholly owned by tax-exempt persons.
French (Fiscalité)
personne exemptée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: personne exemptée : terme tiré du mini-lexique «Droit fiscal» et reproduit avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.