English (Public Sector Budgeting; Urban Housing)
rate of construction [correct]
CONT: The Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation estimates that Canada needs to build 3. 5 million more homes by 2030—over and above the current rate of construction—to restore housing affordability for Canadians. This challenge is not something that the federal government can solve on its own.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Habitation et logement (Urbanisme))
taux de construction [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] La Société canadienne d'hypothèques et de logement (SCHL) estime que le Canada doit construire 3,5 millions de logements supplémentaires d'ici 2030, au-delà du taux de construction actuel, pour rétablir l'accès aux logements abordables pour la population canadienne. Le gouvernement fédéral ne peut relever seul un défi d'une telle ampleur.