English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Government Accounting)
agent enterprise Crown corporation [correct]
DEF: A corporate organization which is not dependent on parliamentary appropriations and whose principal activity and source of revenue is the sale of goods and services to outside parties. It is an agent of Her Majesty in right of Canada.
OBS: [The agent status] is granted in one of the following ways :(i) designation by Parliament, through a special act of incorporation;(ii) statutory authorization; or,(iii) proclamation by the Government Corporations Operation Act.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Comptabilité publique)
société d'État entreprise mandataire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Société d'État qui n'est pas dépendante de crédits parlementaires et dont l'activité première consiste en la vente de biens et la prestation de services à des tiers et qui est classée comme mandataire de l'État.
OBS: Le statut de mandataire est accordé selon une des façons suivantes : i) désignation par le Parlement, par suite d'une loi spéciale de constitution; ii) autorisation législative; ou, iii) proclamation selon la Loi sur le fonctionnement des sociétés du secteur public.