English (Grain Growing; Agricultural Economics; Pricing (Rail Transport))
rail tariff [correct]
CONT: It is costly to move grain. In an average year, grain handling and transportation services in Canada may cost more than $445 million. Because of the high cost, and the need to ensure that Canada's producers receive the maximum amount of money possible for their grain, governments have played a major role in determining the cost of moving Canadian grain. Rail tariffs are established by legislation : maximum primary, terminal and transfer elevator tariffs are set by a government agency, the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des céréales; Économie agricole; Tarification (Transport par rail))
tarif ferroviaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le transport et la manutention du grain sont coûteux. Pour une année moyenne, le montant des frais peut dépasser 445 millions de dollars. En raison de ceux-ci et de la nécessité d'assurer aux producteurs canadiens un revenu maximum, les gouvernements successifs ont dû jouer un rôle important dans l'établissement des tarifs de transport du grain. Les tarifs ferroviaires sont fixés par la loi; les tarifs maximums aux silos de collecte et aux silos portuaires et de transbordement sont établis par un organisme public, la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Economía agrícola; Tarificación (Transporte ferroviario))
tarifa ferroviaria [correct, feminine noun]