English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies; Cost of Living)
wage and price guidelines [correct]; wage and price guideposts [correct]; wage-price guideposts [correct]; wage-price guidelines [correct]
DEF: Proposals by government that business and labour help to fight inflation by holding wage and price increases below a specified ceiling or in line with some specified standard, such as price increases not exceeding cost increases, or wage increases no greater than productivity increases plus some allowance for inflation.
OBS: Wage and price guidelines are one form of incomes policy.
OBS: These four terms are usually, but not necessarily, in the plural.
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques; Coût de la vie)
balises salaires et prix [feminine noun]; lignes de conduite salaires et prix [feminine noun]; principes directeurs salaires et prix [masculine noun]
OBS: Modalités d'application des systèmes de balises [...] La première méthode d'application peut [...] être basée sur le volontariat. Le gouvernement établit alors certaines règles pour la fixation des prix et des salaires mais laisse au bon vouloir des parties en cause la décision de s'y conformer ou pas [...] La deuxième méthode d'application du «système des balises» consiste à rendre son acceptation obligatoire par le recours à des mesures de coercition.
OBS: Les trois termes proposés seraient utilisés habituellement, mais pas nécessairement, au pluriel. Éviter «directive salaires-prix» (SAECO-F, 1972, v.2, p. 550).
Spanish (Doctrinas, políticas y sistemas económicos; Costo de vida)
directriz de salarios y precios [proposal, feminine noun]