English (Constitutional Law)
constitutional requirement [correct]; constitutional obligation [correct]; constitutional commitment
CONT: There is no constitutional obligation on the Government to pay legal or other representational costs of the judiciary incurred as a result of participation in the Commission process.
CONT: The Speaker has the duty and responsibility to ensure that the Standing Orders on the royal recommendation as well as the constitutional requirements are upheld.
French (Droit constitutionnel)
obligation constitutionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; prescription constitutionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; engagement constitutionnel [masculine noun]
CONT: Il est du devoir du Président de s'assurer que les dispositions du Règlement sur la recommandation royale, ainsi que la prescription constitutionnelle, sont respectées.