English (Education (General); Language Rights)
minority language education right [correct]; right to minority language education [correct]
CONT: [The courts] have dealt with the questions of entitlement of beneficiaries and access to education, the criteria to be used to establish or create educational institutions, the remedial measures available when a government delays giving effect to the rights covered by section 23 of the Charter [Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms], and even the costs to be awarded in cases where court proceedings are necessary to ensure that the minority language education right is complied with.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités); Droit linguistique)
droit à l'instruction dans la langue de la minorité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Les tribunaux] ont examiné la question de la qualification des ayants droit et de l'accès à l'enseignement; la question des modalités pouvant être utilisées pour la mise en place ou la création d'institutions d'enseignement; la question des mesures réparatrices disponibles lorsqu'un gouvernement tarde à mettre en œuvre les droits prévus à l'article 23 de la Charte [Charte canadienne des droits et libertés]; et même la question des dépens à octroyer dans le cas où des procédures judiciaires avaient été nécessaires pour assurer le respect de ce droit à l'instruction dans la langue de la minorité.