English (Law of Evidence; Special-Language Phraseology)
reasonable and informed person [correct]
CONT: As a further argument, the appellant submits that unless the government defrays the costs and fees of his defence, a reasonable and informed person would have the conviction that judicial independence is compromised.
French (Droit de la preuve; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
personne raisonnable et informée [correct, feminine noun]; personne raisonnable et renseignée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les propos de [l'avocat], reproduits plus haut, n'inciteraient pas une personne raisonnable et informée de conclure à la partialité de celui-ci.