English (Production Management; Corporate Economics)
business economics [correct]
DEF: The study of the analysis and interpretation of developments in the business cycle, government policies, and international events in terms of their impact on consumer demand, prices, costs, competitive pressures, financial conditions and other matters.
French (Gestion de la production; Économie de l'entreprise)
économie de l'entreprise [correct, feminine noun]; économie d'entreprise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Analyse de la vie de l'entreprise qui porte sur les études de marchés, les circuits de distribution, l'administration, la promotion des ventes, la publicité.
CONT: Économie de l'entreprise (analyse de la demande, prévision, coûts de production, mesure du profit), politiques financière et structurée du marché.