English (Internet and Telematics)
communication network [correct, officially approved]; CNET [correct]; communications network [correct]
DEF: An organization of stations capable of intercommunications but not necessarily on the same channel. [Definition officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: communication network : term officially approved by the Government EDP(Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee(GESC).
French (Internet et télématique)
réseau de transmission [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; réseau téléinformatique [masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de stations établissant entre elles des communications mais pas nécessairement sur le même canal. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: réseau de transmission : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
red de comunicaciones [correct, feminine noun]