English (Working Practices and Conditions)
alternative working arrangement [correct]; AWA [correct]; alternate work arrangement [correct]; alternative work arrangement [correct]; redistribution of hours of work
DEF: A work schedule designed to assist employees in maintaining a balance in their work and personal responsibilities by allowing them to work a schedule that is different than the traditional work week.
OBS: For most government employees, the traditional work week consists of working Monday to Friday, 7. 5 hours/day, and 37. 5 hours/week.
OBS: alternative working arrangement; alternate work arrangement; alternative work arrangement: terms usually used in the plural.
French (Régimes et conditions de travail)
réaménagement des horaires de travail [correct, masculine noun]; RHT [correct, masculine noun]; régime de travail de rechange [correct, masculine noun]; RTR [correct, masculine noun]; RTR; mode de travail non conventionnel [masculine noun]
DEF: Horaire de travail visant à aider les employés à maintenir l'équilibre entre leurs responsabilités personnelles et professionnelles en leur permettant de travailler selon un horaire différent.
OBS: Pour la plupart des employés du gouvernement, la semaine de travail traditionnelle est du lundi au vendredi, 7,5 heures par jour, 37,5 heures par semaine.