English (Political Theories and Doctrines)
left government [correct]; red government
CONT: Such a left government would certainly arouse the intense hostility of capital and would come under huge pressure to reverse its programme from day one.
French (Théories et doctrines politiques)
gouvernement de gauche [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La dévaluation de mars 1983 est souvent vue comme le moment où, le gouvernement de gauche reconnaît les difficultés économiques et s’y adapte.