English (Special-Language Phraseology; Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
concede an election [correct]
CONT: An extraordinary day in Irish politics ended in a major setback for [Irish] government last night after his coalition allies forced him to concede an election as soon as his budget goes through.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
se reconnaître battu; s'avouer battu