English (Finance; Economics)
hypothetical market place concept [correct]
CONT: There is no prescribed formula or method for determining the fair valuation day market value of any other property such as, say, the December 31, 1971 value of a taxpayer's summer cottage which he does not sell until several years later. Rather, the government depends on values determined according to the hypothetical market place concept, i. e., the price the cottage owner likely would have received had he sold the cottage on December 31, 1971.
French (Finances; Économique)
concept de marché hypothétique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il n'y a pas de formule ou de méthode prescrite pour déterminer la juste valeur marchande au jour de l'évaluation de tout autre bien telle que la valeur, au 31 décembre 1971, du chalet d'été d'un contribuable que ce dernier ne vend que plusieurs années après. Le gouvernement se fonde plutôt sur une valeur déterminée conformément au concept de marché hypothétique, c'est-à-dire le prix que le propriétaire aurait probablement reçu pour son chalet s'il l'avait vendu le 31 décembre 1971.