English (Educational Institutions; Aboriginal Law; Indigenous Sociology)
day school [correct]; Indigenous day school [correct]; Aboriginal day school [correct, see observation]; federal day school [correct]; Indian day school [correct, see observation, obsolete]
CONT: Similarly to residential schools, the purpose of the day schools was to assimilate Indigenous children and erase Indigenous language and culture.
OBS: Aboriginal day school : In the Canadian government, to align with international usage, the term "Indigenous" should be used instead of "Aboriginal" to refer to First Nations, Inuit and Métis.
OBS: Indian day school: This term should only be used when it is part of a proper name or title (like the Federal Indian Day Schools Settlement Agreement), when quoting from a source that contains the term (e.g., a historical source), or when specifically describing or discussing this term.
French (Établissements d'enseignement; Droit autochtone; Sociologie des Autochtones)
externat [correct, masculine noun]; externat autochtone [correct, masculine noun]; externat fédéral [correct, masculine noun]; externat indien [correct, see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Bien que les survivants des externats pouvaient retourner à la maison tous les jours, ils vivent maintenant avec les répercussions et les problèmes causés par l'assimilation, par la suppression de la langue et les sévices qui étaient aussi présents dans ces externats que dans les pensionnats.
OBS: externat indien : Ce terme tend à être remplacé par «externat autochtone». Le terme «externat indien» devrait uniquement être utilisé dans les citations (p. ex. passages tirés de sources historiques), dans les cas où l'on emploie une appellation officielle dont il fait partie (comme la Convention de règlement relative aux externats indiens fédéraux) ou lorsque le but est d'en faire une description ou une analyse.