English (Government Accounting; National and International Economics)
national debt [correct]; federal debt [correct]; government debt [correct]
DEF: The outstanding debt of the federal government and its agencies.
OBS: [National debt] consists of outstanding government bonds, including Canada Savings Bonds, Treasury bills, the debts of Crown corporations, and Canadian drawings from foreign central banks and from the International Monetary Fund.
OBS: federal debt : term used in the context of the Strategic and Operating Review of the federal government of Canada.
OBS: national debt: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Comptabilité publique; Économie nationale et internationale)
dette publique [correct, feminine noun]; dette fédérale [correct, feminine noun]; dette nationale [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des obligations résultant des engagements financiers contractés par l'État.
OBS: Il y a deux sens à «dette publique». Le terme peut signifier d'une part la dette de l'ensemble des paliers de gouvernement (public debt) et d'autre part, la dette contractée par le fédéral (government debt).
OBS: dette fédérale : terme en usage dans le contexte de l'Examen stratégique et fonctionnel du gouvernement fédéral du Canada.
OBS: dette publique; dette nationale : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Contabilidad pública; Economía nacional e internacional)
deuda pública [correct, feminine noun]; deuda nacional [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Total de deudas pendientes de la hacienda del gobierno central.