English (Translation (General); Financial and Budgetary Management)
downward path; downward track
CONT: Through the Debt Repayment Plan and continued economic growth, the Government is committed to ensuring that the debt-to-GDP ratio remains on a sustained downward path.
CONT: The Debt Repayment Plan and sustained economic growth will ensure that the debt-to-GDP ratio - the level of the debt in relation to the country’s annual income - remains on a permanent downward track.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Gestion budgétaire et financière)
trajectoire descendante [feminine noun]
CONT: Le Plan de remboursement de la dette et une croissance économique soutenue devraient permettre au gouvernement de respecter son engagement de maintenir le ratio de la dette au PIB sur une trajectoire descendante.