English (Public Sector Budgeting; Translation (General))
historic progress
CONT: The House of Commons Standing Committee on Finance, in publishing its advice to the government in planning the 1996 budget, noted that public consultations for the 1996 budget had taken place against the backdrop of historic progress in confronting Canada's debt and deficit problem.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Traduction (Généralités))
progrès historique [masculine noun]
CONT: Le Comité permanent des finances de la Chambre des communes, en publiant ses conseils au gouvernement sur la préparation du budget de 1996, a relevé que les consultations publiques en vue de ce budget s'étaient déroulées dans un contexte de «progrès historique» vers la résolution du problème de dette et de déficit du Canada.