English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
structural budget deficit
CONT: From the 1970s the developed world has seen persistent structural budget deficits and an associated increase in government debt to levels previously only experienced after wars.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
déficit budgétaire structurel [masculine noun]
CONT: A partir des années soixante-dix, on a assisté, dans le monde industrialisé, à l'émergence de déficits budgétaires structurels persistants et de leur corollaire, une montée des dettes publiques à des niveaux qui n'avaient été auparavant atteints qu'après les guerres.