English (Legal Documents; Aboriginal Law)
lawful obligation [correct]
CONT: The federal government has lawful obligations to First Nations. First Nations lawful obligations usually stem from land claims; Treaties; and Litigation. In each case, The Crown owes a debt to First Nations.
French (Documents juridiques; Droit autochtone)
obligation légale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le gouvernement fédéral a des obligation légales envers les Premières Nations. Ces obligations proviennent généralement des revendications territoriales, de traités et de litiges. Dans chaque cas, la Couronne a une dette envers les Premières Nations.