English (Government Accounting; National and International Economics; Foreign Trade)
public debt [correct]
DEF: The outstanding debt of all levels of government and their agencies.
OBS: In Canada, [public debt] includes the debts of the federal and provincial governments, Crown corporations, and other government agencies. It consists of bonds, Treasury bills, and preferred shares held by residents and non-residents.
French (Comptabilité publique; Économie nationale et internationale; Commerce extérieur)
dette publique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dette contractée par tous les paliers de gouvernement et leurs organismes.
OBS: Au Canada, la dette publique comprend les dettes des administrations fédérale et provinciales, des sociétés d'État et des autres organismes gouvernementaux. Elle comprend les obligations, les bons du Trésor et les actions privilégiées que détiennent des résidents ou non-résidents.
OBS: Il y a deux sens à «dette publique». Le terme peut signifier d'une part la dette de l'ensemble des paliers de gouvernement (public debt) et d'autre part, la dette contractée par le fédéral (government debt).
Spanish (Contabilidad pública; Economía nacional e internacional; Comercio exterior)
deuda pública [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Deuda que constituye los préstamos solicitados por el Sector Público a los bancos nacionales y extranjeros, organizaciones económicas internacionales y a particulares.
OBS: deuda pública: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.