English (Loans; Financial and Budgetary Management)
debt issue [correct]
CONT: Collection of these overdue accounts receivable will reduce financial requirements that would otherwise have to be met through increased taxes, additional debt issue or through a reduction in the level of services already enjoyed by Canadians. For this reason, the government will now use set-offs more extensively.
OBS: debt issue: term extracted from the “Glossaire économique” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
émission obligataire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Création et mise en circulation par une personne morale de titres obligataires par voie de souscription publique ou privée.
OBS: émission obligatoire : terme extrait du «Glossaire économique» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.