English (Finance)
debt charges [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Payments of the interest on a debt as are legally due.
OBS: debt charges : Officially approved by the Management Committee for the BCF(budgetary, accounting and finance) Glossary. Use of this term is mandatory in Canadian government texts.
French (Finances)
frais de la dette [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Sommes qu'une entreprise ou un organisme public est tenu de verser au titre des intérêts sur une dette. Les frais de la dette ne comprennent pas les remboursements de capital.
OBS: Frais de la dette : terme uniformisé par le Comité de gestion du Lexique BCF (budgétaire, comptable et financier) et d'usage obligatoire dans la Fonction publique fédérale.