English (Investment)
debt-for-debt swap [correct]; debt for debt swap [correct]; debt swap [correct]
DEF: A swap involving the exchange of a new obligation for an existing obligation held by investors.
OBS: A technique used [in 1991] in the U.S. in conjunction with original-issue discount bonds as a means of realizing a capital gain on the retirement of a relatively low-coupon existing issue, and at the same time, achieving an interest cost saving due to special tax treatment of an original-issue discount bond issued as part of such a swap.
OBS: debt swap : term published in the Journal officiel by the Commission générale de terminologie et de néologie of the Government of France.
French (Investissements et placements)
échange de créances [correct, masculine noun]; swap de dettes [correct, masculine noun]; échange de dettes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Échange, entre deux banques ou organismes financiers, de créances privées ou publiques, essentiellement sur des pays différents pour rééquilibrer géographiquement leurs portefeuilles de créances.
OBS: échange de créances : terme publié au Journal officiel par la Commission générale de terminologie et de néologie du gouvernement de la France.
Spanish (Inversiones)
intercambio de deudas [correct, masculine noun]; swap de deudas [correct, masculine noun]