English (Federal Administration)
initiating department
CONT: ... "initiating department" means any department that is, on behalf of the Government of Canada, the decision making authority for a proposal....
French (Administration fédérale)
ministère responsable [masculine noun]
OBS: Décret sur les lignes directrices visant le processus d'évaluation et d'examen en matière d'environnement, in Gazette du Canada, Partie II, vol. 118, no 14, 84-466-467 (1984).