English (Political Institutions; The Executive (Public Administration); Constitutional Law; The Executive (Constitutional Law))
government [correct, officially approved]; govt [correct, officially approved]; administration [correct]
DEF: Executive branch of a national or provincial government.
OBS: government; govt : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Institutions politiques; Structures du pouvoir exécutif (Admin. publ.); Droit constitutionnel; Pouvoir exécutif (Droit constitutionnel))
gouvernement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; govt [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; pouvoirs publics [correct, masculine noun, plural]; puissance publique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Autorité politique dirigeant l'État.
OBS: Par exemple, au Canada, le gouvernement Diefenbaker ou Pearson.
OBS: pouvoirs publics : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
OBS: gouvernement; govt : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Instituciones políticas; Estructura del poder ejecutivo (Admón. pública); Derecho constitucional; Poder ejecutivo (Derecho constitucional))
gobierno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Autoridad política soberana de un Estado, a la que se confieren los poderes ejecutivo, legislativo y judicial.