English (Administrative Structures (Publ. Admin.); Security; Emergency Management)
lead security agency [correct]; LSA [correct]
CONT: Lead security agencies provide advice, guidance and services to support the day-to-day security operations of departments and enable government as a whole to effectively manage security activities, coordinate response to security incidents, and achieve and maintain an acceptable state of security and readiness.
French (Structures de l'administration publique; Sécurité; Gestion des urgences)
principal organisme responsable de la sécurité [correct, masculine noun]; PORS [correct, masculine noun]; principal organisme de sécurité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les principaux organismes responsables de la sécurité fournissent conseils, orientation et services pour appuyer les opérations courantes de sécurité des ministères et permettre au gouvernement dans son ensemble de gérer efficacement les activités de sécurité, de coordonner les interventions en cas d'incidents de sécurité et d'atteindre et de maintenir un état acceptable de sécurité et de préparation.