English (River and Sea Navigation; Water Transport)
civil direction of shipping [correct, NATO, standardized]; CDS [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: Government departments involved in policy areas involving the civil direction of shipping included : Transport, Resources and Energy, Employment and Industrial Relations, Social Security, Administrative Services, Trade, Special Minister for State, Defence and Finance.
OBS: civil direction of shipping; CDS: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime; Transport par eau)
direction civile de la navigation commerciale [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; CDS [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: direction civile de la navigation commerciale; CDS : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.