English (Business and Administrative Documents; Records Management (Management))
multi-institutional disposition authority [correct]; MIDA [correct]
CONT: The multi-institutional disposition authorities(MIDA) in this collection are issued by the Librarian and Archivist to provide direction to government institutions subject to the Library and Archives of Canada Act regarding the disposal of records managed by all or a multiple number of government institutions. They are designed to eliminate the need for government institutions individually to prepare submissions for and negotiate agreements with the Librarian and Archivist for records which have similar administrative or operational status.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Gestion des documents (Gestion))
autorisation pluriinstitutionnelle de disposer de documents [correct, feminine noun]; APDD [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les autorisations pluriinstitutionnelles de disposer de documents (APDD) contenues dans ce répertoire sont délivrées par le Bibliothécaire et Archiviste du Canada afin de guider les institutions fédérales assujetties à la Loi sur la Bibliothèque et les Archives du Canada qui désirent disposer des documents gérés par toutes les institutions fédérales ou du moins un grand nombre d'entre elles. Elles ont été conçues pour libérer les institutions fédérales de l'obligation de préparer individuellement des demandes d'autorisation et de négocier des accords avec le Bibliothécaire et Archiviste du Canada pour pouvoir disposer de documents essentiellement de même nature – qu'elle soit administrative ou opérationnelle.