English (Ecosystems)
in situ biodiversity [correct]
CONT: The National Parks Act(with its requirement for maintaining ecological integrity) is one recent example of strong government legislation in the direction of supporting the conservation of in situ biodiversity.
French (Écosystèmes)
diversité biologique in situ [feminine noun]
CONT: La Loi sur les parcs nationaux (avec ses mesures de protection de l'intégrité écologique) est un exemple récent d'une mesure gouvernementale énergique orientée vers la préservation de la diversité biologique in situ.