English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
defence crisis management process [correct]
CONT: The defence crisis management process exists to manage the closely related policy, planning and operational problems of today's environment. National Defence Headquarters(NDHQ) provides strategic military direction for potential or actual operational commitments of the CF [Canadian Forces], supporting the role of the Chief of Defence Staff(CDS) as the military advisor to government.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
processus de gestion de crise de défense [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le processus de gestion de crise de défense sert à gérer les problèmes de politique, de planification et opérationnels de l’environnement d’aujourd’hui, qui sont étroitement liés. Le Quartier général de la Défense nationale (QGDN) offre une orientation militaire stratégique pour les engagements opérationnels réels ou éventuels des FC [Forces canadiennes], appuyant ainsi le rôle du chef d’état-major de la Défense (CEMD) en qualité de conseiller militaire du gouvernement.