English (Records Management (Management); Communication and Information Management)
dispose of [correct]
CONT: To meet these legislative requirements, the Librarian and Archivist of Canada issues "Records Disposition Authorities" to enable government institutions to dispose of records which no longer have operational value, either by permitting their destruction(at the discretion of institutions), by requiring their transfer to Library and Archives Canada, or by agreeing to their alienation from the control of the Government of Canada.
OBS: dispose of: term used by Library and Archives Canada.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion); Gestion des communications et de l'information)
disposer de [correct]
CONT: Afin de répondre à ces exigences législatives, le Bibliothécaire et Archiviste du Canada émet des « autorisations de disposer de documents » qui permettent aux institutions fédérales de disposer des documents dont elles n'ont plus besoin [...], que ce soit en leur permettant de les détruire (cette décision est laissée à la discrétion des institutions), en exigeant leur transfert à Bibliothèque et Archives Canada ou en consentant à ce qu'ils passent sous le contrôle d'une autre entité que l'administration fédérale.
OBS: disposer de : terme en usage à Bibliothèque et Archives Canada.