English (Administrative Structures (Publ. Admin.); Foreign Trade; Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Federal Administration)
government agency [correct]; government body [correct]; governmental agency [correct]
DEF: An organization that is an administrative division created and maintained by a government.
French (Structures de l'administration publique; Commerce extérieur; Organismes et associations (Admin.); Administration fédérale)
organisme gouvernemental [correct, masculine noun]; organisme d'État [correct, masculine noun]; organisme du gouvernement [correct, masculine noun]; organisme du secteur public [correct, masculine noun]; agence gouvernementale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de services administratifs chargés d'une fonction déterminée au sein d'un gouvernement.
OBS: Parmi les organismes publics canadiens, on trouve par exemple l’Agence du revenu du Canada (ARC).
Spanish (Estructuras de la administración pública; Comercio exterior; Organismos y asociaciones (Admón.); Administración federal)
organismo gubernamental [correct, masculine noun]; organismo estatal [correct, masculine noun]; organismo del Estado [correct, masculine noun]; ente gubernamental [correct, masculine noun]; agencia gubernamental [correct, feminine noun]