English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Crop Protection; Ship Maintenance)
self-polishing copolymer antifouling paint [correct]; controlled solubility copolymer antifouling paint [correct]; self-polishing copolymer antifouling [correct]; self-polishing copolymer paint [correct]; SPC antifouling [correct, noun]
DEF: Paints consisting of copolymers designed to be smoothed via erosion of their surface as the vessel moves through the water, continually exposing smooth, fresh paint.
CONT: Self-polishing copolymer (SPC) antifoulings release biocides via a hydrolysis reaction of an acrylic polymer with seawater. This is a chemical reaction and only occurs at the surface of the coating. SPC technology combines controlled polishing rate and optimum biocide release with inherent self-smoothing for hull roughness control and maximum fuel efficiency.
OBS: "Controlled solubility copolymers" or "self-polishing copolymers (SPC)" are modern coatings in which, initially for TBT [tributyltin] paints, the biocide was chemically part of the paint matrix or resin, for example the copolymer tributylin methacrylate. When immersed, hydrolysis caused the copolymer to cleave, or hydrolyse, splitting the copolymer into a TBT (the biocide) and an acrylate (the resin) component. The TBT then released and acted as a biocide, the acrylate dissolved to ablate the paint. TBT-free SPCs have now been developed which use copper, zinc or silyl acrylate copolymers.
OBS: Observation information obtained from the Head of Environmental Compliance & Biotechnology Maritime Platforms Division at the Australian Government Defence Science & Technology Organisation.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Protection des végétaux; Entretien des navires)
peinture antisalissures à base de copolymère autopolissant [correct, feminine noun]; peinture antisalissures à base de copolymère à solubilité contrôlée [correct, feminine noun]; peinture antisalissures autopolissante [correct, feminine noun]; peinture autopolissante [correct, feminine noun]; peinture antifouling autopolissante [feminine noun, France]; antifouling autopolissant [masculine noun, France]
CONT: Les peintures autopolissantes développées actuellement sont fabriquées à partir de SPC (self-polishing copolymers). Il s'agit de mélanges de méthylméthacrylate de tributylétain. La lixiviation est provoquée par une réaction d'hydrolyse, le composé greffé sur le liant acrylique se libère lentement par hydrolyse dans l'eau.