English (Diplomacy; International Relations)
collective note [correct]
DEF: A note that is addressed by the diplomatic envoys of several States to the same government concerning a matter about which their governments have agreed to make a joint representation. The participating envoys may all sign one document, or may send separate documents provided the text is the same in all of them. It is in fact a joint representation on the part of the Chiefs of Mission concerned and is used only under exceptional circumstances as it is sometimes regarded as offensive by the Foreign Office addressed.
French (Diplomatie; Relations internationales)
note collective [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Note écrite, élaborée de concert, signée et présentée par les représentants diplomatiques de plusieurs Puissances en vue de marquer par là la communauté de leurs vues et d'exercer ainsi une pression sur le gouvernement auquel elle s'adresse.
CONT: Ce [...] type de notes est rarement employé. Dans les cas de ce genre, il s'agit généralement de notes verbales, voir de simples aide-mémoire; ce qui ne veut pas dire que la pratique ne connaisse pas d'exemples concrets de notes collectives signées.
Spanish (Diplomacia; Relaciones internacionales)
nota colectiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nota que dirigen a un Gobierno los representantes de varios Estados acreditados ante él, que consideran oportuno realizar la gestión conjuntamente. Reviste un carácter solemne y debe obedecer a graves razones.