English (Information Processing (Informatics); Graphic Arts and Printing)
document reference edge [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In character recognition, a specified document edge with respect to which the alignment of characters is defined.
OBS: document reference edge : term and definition officially approved by the Government Electronic Data Processing Standards Committee.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
bord de référence [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En reconnaissance de caractères, bord d'un document auquel sont rapportées les mesures du tracé imprimé.
OBS: bord de référence : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Artes gráficas e imprenta)
margen de referencia de documento [correct, masculine noun]; lado de referencia de un documento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Margen específico de un documento fuente, en el reconocimiento de caracteres, que provee la base de todos los procesos de lectura subsecuentes.