English (Official Documents)
passport processing [correct]
CONT: The Passport Security Strategy outlined in the National Security Policy places increased emphasis on authenticating the identity of individuals applying for their passports through introduction of a microchip in each passport(the e-Passport) to meet new ICAO standards, the use of facial recognition technology behind the scenes in passport processing, and the repatriation of the printing of passports from Canadian government offices abroad thus assuring that Canadians everywhere will receive the same high-quality document, printed in Canada, regardless of where in the world they apply.
French (Documents officiels)
traitement de passeports [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: traitement de passeports : terminologie en usage à Passeport Canada.