English (Diplomacy)
letter of recredentials [correct]; recredentials [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A document embodying the formal action of a government upon a letter of recall of a foreign minister. It, in effect, accredits him back to his own government. It is addressed to the latter government, and is delivered to the minister by the diplomatic secretary of the state from which he is recalled.
French (Diplomatie)
lettre de récréance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Document que le chef de l'État ou le ministre des Affaires étrangères remet à un ambassadeur étranger rappelé par son État, à charge pour ce dernier de les remettre à ses propres autorités accréditantes.
Spanish (Diplomacia)
carta recredencial [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Documento que dirige el jefe de Estado receptor al del Estado acreditante en respuesta a las cartas de retiro.
CONT: En las cartas recredenciales se manifiesta el aprecio y alta estima que tuvo el jefe de Estado receptor por el embajador saliente.