English (Software)
translate phase [correct, standardized, officially approved]; translating phase [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Of a run, the logical subdivision that includes the execution of the translator. [Definition officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: translate phase; translating phase : terms standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP(Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee(GESC).
French (Logiciels)
phase de traduction [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Partie d'un passage pendant laquelle s'exécute un programme traducteur. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: phase de traduction : terme normalisé par l'ISO; uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).