English (Codes (Software))
non-locking [correct, officially approved]; nonlocking [correct]
DEF: Of code extension characters, having the characteristic that the change in interpretation applies only to a specified number of the coded representations following, commonly only one.
OBS: non-locking: term and definition standardized by ISO in the 2382-4 standard published in 1974 but not included in the 1999 version.
OBS: non-locking : term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP Standards Committee(GESC).
French (Codes (Logiciels))
sans maintien [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Épithète qui, appliquée à un caractère de changement de code, signifie que la modification d'interprétation s'applique seulement à un nombre déterminé de combinaisons de code, généralement une seule.
OBS: sans maintien : terme normalisé par l'ISO dans la norme 2382-4 de 1974, mais non repris dans l'édition de 1999.
OBS: sans maintien : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico))
no cerrado; sin cerrojos
DEF: Característica de los caracteres de extensión de códigos, que aplica cualquier cambio en la interpretación, solamente al número especificado de representaciones codificadas que lo siguen, comúnmente una sola.