English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
analysis [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The methodical investigation of a problem, and the separation of the problem into smaller related units for further detailed study.
OBS: analysis : term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP [Electronic Data Processing] Standards Committee(GESC).
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
analyse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Investigation méthodique d'un problème et décomposition de ce problème en unités de dimensions réduites qui seront étudiées de façon détaillée et ultérieurement.
OBS: analyse : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Vocabulario técnico y científico general)
análisis [correct, feminine noun]