English (Modelling (Mathematics); Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Probability (Statistics))
Monte Carlo method [correct, officially approved]; Monte Carlo simulation [correct, standardized]; Monte Carlo technique [correct]; Monte Carlo procedure [correct]; Monte Carlo
DEF: A technique used in computer simulation that serves to generate probabilistic outcomes of a model repeatedly and that, for all the simulations, provides a randomly chosen value for each variable on the basis of each distribution of the input parameters.
OBS: For example, a Monte Carlo simulation can be used to represent or model many individual patients in a population with ranges of values for certain health characteristics or clinical outcomes. In some cases, the random components are added to the values of a known input variable to determine the effects of fluctuations of this variable on the values of the output variable.
OBS: Monte Carlo method : term officially approved by the Government EDP [Electronic Data Processing] Standards Committee(GESC).
OBS: Monte Carlo simulation: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Probabilités (Statistique))
méthode de Monte-Carlo [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; simulation de Monte Carlo [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; technique de Monte-Carlo [feminine noun]; simulation de Monte-Carlo [feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de simulation par ordinateur qui sert à générer à plusieurs reprises des résultats probabilistes d’un modèle et qui fournit pour toutes les simulations une valeur choisie au hasard pour chacune des variables à partir de chaque distribution des paramètres d’entrée.
OBS: On peut utiliser une simulation de Monte Carlo, par exemple, pour représenter ou modéliser de nombreux patients individuels dans une population présentant des écarts de valeurs pour certaines caractéristiques de santé ou certains résultats cliniques. Dans certains cas, les composants aléatoires sont ajoutés aux valeurs d’une variable d’entrée connue afin de déterminer les effets des fluctuations de cette variable sur les valeurs de la variable de sortie.
OBS: méthode de Monte-Carlo : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
OBS: simulation de Monte Carlo : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Modelización (Matemáticas); Simulación (Sistemas cibernéticos); Probabilidad (Estadística))
método de Monte Carlo [correct, masculine noun]; método Monte Carlo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enfoque del problema de encontrar probabilidades con el cual las soluciones posibles de cierta actividad, proceso, experimento, etc., se pueden lograr con base en la experimentación y la simulación.
DEF: Uso de números aleatorios, o secuencias aleatorias, para solucionar un problema que es difícil de resolver por un método completamente sistemático.