English (Computer Mathematics)
mathematical induction [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A method of proving a statement concerning terms based on a natural number not less than N by showing that the statement is valid for the term based on N and that, if it is valid for an arbitrary value of n that is greater than N, it is also valid for the term based on (n+1).
OBS: mathematical induction : term and definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP Standards Committee(EDP : Electronic Data Processing).
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
raisonnement par récurrence [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Méthode de démonstration d'une propriété des critères naturels de rang égal ou supérieur N par laquelle on montre d'abord que ladite propriété est vraie pour l'entier N et que, si elle est vraie pour un entier quelconque (n) de rang supérieur à N, elle est également vraie pour tous les entiers de rang supérieur (n+1).
OBS: raisonnement par récurrence : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO et l'AFNOR et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
inducción matemática [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Método de demostración, relacionando términos basados en números naturales no menores que N, para demostrar que la declaración es válida para el término basado en N, y que, si este es válido para un valor arbitrario de n mayor que N, éste también es válido para el término basado en (n + 1).