English (Political Science (General))
cooperative intergovernmental review [correct]
CONT: The Government Renewal Secretariat assists the Prime Minister, the Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs and the Clerk of the Privy Council in coordinating the work being undertaken by line departments to improve the efficiency of the federation, including examination of overlap and duplication, and to clarify federal roles and responsabilities in relation to other orders of government, by means of cooperative intergovernmental reviews of the coverage, design and administration of relevant policies and programs.
French (Sciences politiques (Généralités))
examen commun intergouvernemental [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Secrétariat du renouveau du gouvernement assiste le Premier ministre, le ministre des Affaires intergouvernementales et le greffier du Conseil privé dans la coordination des travaux entrepris par les ministères responsables pour améliorer l'efficacité de la fédération en éliminant le double emploi et les chevauchements, et pour clarifier les rôles et responsabilités du gouvernement fédéral par rapport aux autres ordres du gouvernement à l'aide d'examens communs intergouvernementaux du champ d'application, de la conception et de l'administration des politiques et programmes pertinents.