English (Federal Administration; Public Sector Budgeting)
program rationalization [correct]
CONT: The expenditure reductions reflect government priorities as well as the scope for program rationalization and efficiency improvements.
French (Administration fédérale; Budget des collectivités publiques)
rationalisation des programmes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces réductions de dépenses reflètent les priorités du gouvernement ainsi que les possibilités de rationalisation des programmes et d'amélioration de l'efficience.