English (Government Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting; Federal Administration)
serving the public interest [correct]
CONT: Ministers were asked to review their own portfolios and provide their view on the federal government's future roles and responsibilities. Ministers were asked to undertake this review of government programs and activities using six tests : serving the public interest; necessity of government involvement; appropriate federal role; scope for public sector/private sector partnerships; scope for increaded efficiency; and affordability.
French (Comptabilité publique; Budget des collectivités publiques; Administration fédérale)
critère de l'intérêt public [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les ministres ont été chargés d'entreprendre cet examen des programmes et activités en fonction de six critères : critère de l'intérêt public; critère du rôle du gouvernement; critère du fédéralisme; critère des partenariats des secteurs public et privé; critère de l'efficience; et critère de la capacité financière.