English (Translation (General); Political Science (General))
policy thrust [correct]
CONT: The availability of the credit instrument varies across advanced industrial states. Japan, where the energy industry remains private and highly indépendent of direct government intervention this instrument has been the basis for a broad policy thrust toward industrial efficiency, and energy diversification.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Sciences politiques (Généralités))
orientation de politique [correct, feminine noun]