English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting)
financial probity [correct]; probity [correct]
CONT: Government spending should be managed with probity and efficiency. This principle recognizes the fact that public money is money held in trust for the benefit of all Canadians. As a consequence, the government has an obligation to ensure that the money is managed prudently in the interest of the public. It also means the government must try to get maximum value for the dollars it spends.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique; Budget des collectivités publiques)
probité financière [correct, feminine noun]; probité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les dépenses gouvernementales devraient être gérées avec probité et efficience. Ce principe reconnaît que les fonds publics c'est de l'argent conservé en fiducie au profit de tous les Canadiens. Par conséquent, le gouvernement a l'obligation de veiller à ce que cet argent soit géré avec prudence dans l'intérêt du public. Cela veut dire aussi que le gouvernement doit essayer de maximiser la valeur obtenue en contrepartie des dollars qu'il dépense.