English (Computer Graphics; Computer Peripheral Equipment)
plotter step size [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The minimum displacement that can be drawn by a plotter. [Definition officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: plotter step size : term standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP(Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee(GESC).
French (Infographie; Périphériques (Informatique))
pas de traçage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; pas de traceur [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Le pas minimum utilisé par un traceur. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: pas de traçage; pas de traceur : termes normalisés par l'ISO; uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).