English (Control Systems (Electronic Instrumentation); Computer Programs and Programming)
system controls [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Programmed controls that monitor a computer system to detect mistakes, faults and failures and possibly to correct them.
OBS: system controls : term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP(Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee(GESC).
French (Systèmes cybernétiques de contrôle et de commande; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
contrôles de système [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Contrôles programmés qui surveillent un système informatique pour déceler les erreurs humaines, les défauts et les défaillances, et éventuellement les corriger.
OBS: contrôles de système : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).