English (Internet and Telematics; IT Security)
portability of technology cards [correct]
CONT: Compliance with these standards is required to achieve the following benefits : the portability of technology cards among different vendors’ equipment and among departments and agencies; the development of common applications shared by all departments and agencies; and a reduction in the number of cards a government employee is required to possess.
French (Internet et télématique; Sécurité des TI)
transférabilité des cartes multimodes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La conformité à ces normes est une exigence essentielle : à la transférabilité des cartes entre les appareils des différents fournisseurs et entre les ministères et organismes; au développement d'applications partagées par tous les ministères et organismes; à la réduction du nombre de cartes d'identification qu'un employé de l'État doit posséder.