English (National Accounting; Government Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting)
national accounts [correct, plural]
DEF: Accounts that present a wide-ranging overview of economic performance, including output, income growth and inflation.
OBS: [The national accounts] also show measures of government expenditures, revenues and budget balances.
OBS: The national accounts measure the deficit differently from the Public Accounts, mainly because the national accounts are not limited to budgetary revenues and expenditures. They include, for example, revenues and expenditures relating to government employee pension accounts.
French (Comptabilité nationale; Comptabilité publique; Budget des collectivités publiques)
comptes nationaux [correct, masculine noun, plural]; comptes de la nation [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Comptes qui présentent un vaste ensemble de données sur la performance de l'économie, notamment la production, la croissance des revenus et l'inflation.
OBS: [Les comptes nationaux] mesurent également les dépenses, les recettes et le solde budgétaire de l'État.
OBS: Le déficit calculé selon les comptes nationaux diffère de celui que présentent les Comptes publics du Canada. Cela est dû principalement au fait que la comptabilité nationale tient compte non seulement des recettes et des dépenses budgétaires, mais aussi, par exemple, des recettes et dépenses liées aux comptes de pension des fonctionnaires fédéraux.
Spanish (Contabilidad nacional; Contabilidad pública; Presupuestación del sector público)
cuentas nacionales [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: El conjunto que representa los resultados de la contabilidad nacional.