English (Decision-Making Process)
employee empowerment [correct]; empowerment [correct]
DEF: A process by which an employee takes responsibility for his or her actions and makes full use of his or her knowledge, energy and judgment to provide quality service.
CONT: Employee empowerment is nothing more than employees taking responsibility for their actions. Employee empowerment means that from the top down all employees take responsibility for communicating clear and effective assignments, proper training, and listening to the opinions and comments of the employee.
OBS: employee empowerment; empowerment : terms used in the context of the Blueprint 2020 vision of the federal government of Canada.
French (Processus décisionnel)
autonomisation de l'employé [correct, feminine noun]; autonomisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus par lequel un employé prend responsabilité pour ses actes et utilise pleinement ses connaissances, son énergie et son jugement afin d'offrir un service de qualité.
OBS: Le terme «autonomisation» est utilisé lorsqu'on se place du point de vue de l'employé qui souhaite renforcer son autonomie d'action. Ne pas confondre avec le terme «habilitation» qui est utilisé du point de vue du gestionnaire.
OBS: autonomisation de l'employé; autonomisation : termes utilisés dans le contexte de la vision pour Objectif 2020 du gouvernement fédéral du Canada.