English (Employment Benefits; Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Working Practices and Conditions)
compensatory time off [correct]; compensatory time-off [correct]; compensatory time [correct]; compensatory leave [correct]; compensation leave [correct]; compensatory leave time [correct]; compensating time [correct]; compensating time off [correct]; time-off compensation [correct]; lieu day [correct]; day off in lieu [correct]; holiday in lieu of [correct]
DEF: Special time allowed to employees in lieu of overtime pay, or for extra time put in by the employee for which no overtime can be paid, as in certain government jobs.
French (Avantages sociaux; Conventions collectives et négociations; Régimes et conditions de travail)
congé compensatoire [correct, masculine noun]; congé compensateur [correct, masculine noun]; congé de compensation [correct, masculine noun]; période de repos compensatoire [correct, feminine noun]; jour de récupération [correct, masculine noun]; récupération [correct, feminine noun]; jour de compensation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Congé accordé à un employé en compensation d'un travail supplémentaire qu'il a effectué ou d'un congé qu'il a été forcé d'annuler en raison de ses obligations professionnelles.