English (Recruiting of Personnel; Public Service)
exempt staff [correct]
CONT: Ministers in the Government of Canada have political aides or political staffers. They are employees whose salaries and benefits are paid from government revenues, but who are not part of the regular public service... In the federal government they are called "exempt staff" in recognition that they are exempt from the provisions of the Public Service Employment Act.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Fonction publique)
personnel exonéré [correct, masculine noun]; personnel exempté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personnel nommé par un ministre pour accomplir des fonctions au sein de son cabinet qui n'est pas assujetti à la Loi sur l'emploi dans la fonction publique.