English (Aboriginal Law)
authority [correct]
DEF: The government or any other entity authorized by legislation to expropriate land.
OBS: authority: term and definition taken from the Umbrella Final Agreement / Gwich’in.
French (Droit autochtone)
autorité expropriante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Le gouvernement ou toute autre entité autorisée par une mesure législative à exproprier des terres.
OBS: autorité expropriante : terme et définition relevés dans l'Accord-cadre définitif - Gwich'in.