English (Banking; Government Accounting)
government securities distributor [correct]
DEF: An entity(i. e., an investment dealer or bank) that is authorized to bid at Government of Canada auctions and through which the government distributes Government of Canada treasury bills and marketable bonds.
OBS: The term "government securities distributor" replaces "primary distributor" since the adoption of the Revised rules pertaining to auctions of Government of Canada securities and the Bank of Canada’s surveillance of the auction process on 11 August 1998.
OBS: See also "Recent Initiatives in the Canadian Market for Government of Canada Securities" in the Summer 1999 Bank of Canada Review and the list of government securities distributors published in every edition of the Bank of Canada Review.
French (Banque; Comptabilité publique)
distributeur des titres d'État [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Entité (c.-à-d. un courtier en valeurs mobilières ou une banque) qui est habilitée à présenter des soumissions aux adjudications de titres du gouvernement canadien et qui assure ainsi la distribution des bons du Trésor et des obligations négociables du gouvernement canadien.
OBS: La désignation «distributeur de titres d'État» a remplacé celle de «distributeur initial» depuis l'établissement, le 11 août 1998, des Nouvelles règles régissant les adjudications de titres du gouvernement canadien et la surveillance de celles-ci par la Banque du Canada.
OBS: Voir aussi l'article «Les initiatives entreprises sur le marché canadien des titres du gouvernement du Canada» paru dans la livraison de l'été 1999 de la Revue de la Banque du Canada ainsi que la liste des distributeurs des titres d'État publiée dans chaque livraison de la Revue de la Banque du Canada.