English (Offences and crimes; National and International Security; Intelligence (Military))
government espionage [correct, noun]; government spying [correct, noun]
CONT: Government espionage is covert intelligence-gathering activities by one government against another to obtain political or military advantage.
OBS: It can also include government(s) spying on corporate entities such as aeronautics firms, consulting firms, think tanks, or munition companies.
French (Infractions et crimes; Sécurité nationale et internationale; Renseignement (Militaire))
espionnage gouvernemental [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'espionnage gouvernemental est la forme d'espionnage la plus répandue et la plus dangereuse pour les relations étrangères.