English (International Relations; National and International Security)
friendly government [correct]
CONT: The record shows, however, that the government of Spain was the only friendly government the Acadians found in the days of their exile.
French (Relations internationales; Sécurité nationale et internationale)
gouvernement ami [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'affaire est devant la Cour d'appel, mais à la faveur de l'élection d'un gouvernement ami à Québec [...]