English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
government expenditure restraint [correct]
CONT: The decline in inflation in response to the slack in the economy was speeded up and reinforced by our continued commitment to complementary policies such as the announcement of inflation-reduction targets, public service wage restraint, and government expenditure restraint.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
compression des dépenses gouvernementales [correct, feminine noun]; restriction des dépenses gouvernementales [correct, proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Le ralentissement de l'inflation découlant du sous-emploi des capacités de production dans l'économie a été accéléré et renforcé par la poursuite soutenue de mesures complémentaires comme l'annonce d'objectifs de réduction de l'inflation, les restrictions salariales dans la fonction publique et les compressions de dépenses gouvernementales.