English (Economic Fluctuations)
decline in inflation [correct]; inflation decline [correct]; slowdown in inflation [correct]; inflation taming
CONT: The decline in inflation in response to the slack in the economy was speeded up and reinforced by our continued commitment to complementary policies such as the announcement of inflation-reduction targets, public service wage restraint, and government expenditure restraint.
French (Fluctuations économiques)
ralentissement de l'inflation [correct, masculine noun]; diminution de l'inflation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le ralentissement de l'inflation découlant du sous-emploi des capacités de production dans l'économie a été accéléré et renforcé par la poursuite soutenue de mesures complémentaires comme l'annonce d'objectifs de réduction de l'inflation, les restrictions salariales dans la fonction publique et les compressions de dépenses gouvernementales.
Spanish (Fluctuaciones económicas)
baja de la inflación [correct, feminine noun]; reducción de la inflación [correct, feminine noun]; disminución de la inflación [correct, feminine noun]