English (Economics; Public Sector Budgeting)
federal government expenditure cut [correct]
CONT: The budgetary deficit, which was about 11% of GDP in 1992, is estimated to fall to 10% of GDP in 1993, primarily because of federal government expenditure cuts.
French (Économique; Budget des collectivités publiques)
coupure des dépenses fédérales [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le déficit budgétaire, qui s'établissait à environ 11 pour 100 du PIB en 1992, devrait passer à 10 pour 100 du PIB en 1993, principalement grâce aux coupures des dépenses fédérales.