English (Banking)
consolidate expenditure
CONT: Statisticians know that because of the complexity of modern government, the need to consolidate national, regional and local expenditure, and unpredictable social security costs, one can not say with any accuracy before April or May of each year just what total government expenditure for that year will really be.
French (Banque)
consolider les dépenses
CONT: Les statisticiens savent que, compte tenu de la complexité des structures administratives actuelles, de la nécessité de consolider les dépenses nationales, régionales et locales, et du caractère imprévisible des coûts de protection sociale, il est impossible d'évaluer précisément, avant le mois d'avril ou de mai de chaque année, le montant total des dépenses publiques pour l'année en cours.