English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting; Government Accounting)
program of restraint [correct]; restraint program [correct]
CONT: The key to this program of restraint is the continuation of the Expenditure Control Plan, together with tight controls on the cost of government operations.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité publique)
programme de restrictions [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le pivot de ce programme de restrictions est la poursuite du Plan de contrôle des dépenses, ainsi que des contrôles serrés du coût des opérations gouvernementales.