English (Government Accounting)
revolving fund authority [correct]
DEF: A financial authority that must be obtained from Parliament to establish and operate a revolving fund.
CONT: Revolving fund and net voting authorities may be appropriate for activities having a stable mandate, identifiable client groups, and operations financed in whole or in part from user fees or from other sources of revenue internal or external to the government. Revenues and expenditures must be closely related.
OBS: This authority may be obtained through a special Act of Parliament or by including a specific vote within an appropriation act.
French (Comptabilité publique)
autorisation relative à un fonds renouvelable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Autorisation financière qui doit être obtenue du Parlement afin d'établir et d'utiliser un fonds renouvelable.
CONT: Les autorisations relatives à un fonds renouvelable et à un crédit net peuvent s'avérer appropriées si les activités sont stables, s'adressent à des groupes clients déterminés, et si les opérations sont financées en totalité ou en partie par des frais d'utilisation ou d'autres recettes provenant de l'intérieur ou de l'extérieur de l'administration fédérale.
OBS: Cette autorisation peut être obtenue au moyen d'une loi spéciale du Parlement ou par l'inclusion d'un crédit dans une loi de crédit.