English (General Vocabulary)
summary information [correct]
CONT: On a government-wide basis, the expenditures charged in standard object 15 should agree with the revenues credited in standard object 16. By identifying transactions in standard objects 15 and 16, the net(consolidated) amount of government budgetary revenues and expenditures can be determined. The amounts in these standard objects can then be eliminated in reports containing government-wide summary information, including the interim and audited financial statements.
French (Vocabulaire général)
données récapitulatives [correct, feminine noun, plural]; renseignements récapitulatifs [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Aux fins des rapports sur l'ensemble de l'administration fédérale, les dépenses consignées à l'article courant 15 doivent concorder avec les recettes figurant à l'article courant 16. Le recours aux articles courants 15 et 16 pour désigner les opérations internes permet d'établir le montant net (consolidé) des recettes et des dépenses budgétaires de l'État. Les sommes incluses dans ces articles courants peuvent être ensuite supprimées des rapports qui contiennent des données récapitulatives sur l'ensemble de l'administration fédérale, dont les états financiers provisoires et les états financiers vérifiés.