English (Economics)
impact on the economy
CONT: Economic objects apply to budgetary expenditures only. To measure the impact of government transactions on the economy, expenditures are classified according to the type of resources(goods and services) acquired or the transfer payments made.
French (Économique)
incidence sur l'économie. [feminine noun]
CONT: Les articles économiques ne s'appliquent qu'aux dépenses budgétaires. Afin que puisse être mesurée l'incidence des opérations de l'administration fédérale sur l'économie, les dépenses sont classées selon la nature des ressources (biens et services) acquises ou les paiements de transfert effectués.