English (Accounting; Finance)
on a net basis [correct]
CONT: The Government currently reports revenues and expenditures on a net basis. For budgetary purposes, there are a number of tax expenditures that are netted against revenues and a number of revenue items that are netted against spending.
French (Comptabilité; Finances)
sur une base nette [correct]; en chiffres net [correct]
CONT: Le gouvernement présente ses recettes et ses dépenses sur une base nette. Pour les besoins du budget, certaines dépenses fiscales sont appliquées en réduction des recettes et certains postes de recettes sont appliqués en réduction des dépenses.