English (Accounting; Stock Exchange; Investment)
investment in capital stock [correct]
CONT: Loans and advances to, or investments in, Crown corporations represent the financial claims held by the government against corporations for working capital, capital expenditures and other purposes, investment in capital stock and loans and advances for re-lending.
French (Comptabilité; Bourse; Investissements et placements)
participation au capital-actions [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les prêts, placements et avances consentis aux sociétés d'État représentent les créances du gouvernement envers ces sociétés relativement au fonds de roulement, aux dépenses en capital et autres, la participation au [capital-actions] et les prêts et avances consentis aux fins d'autres prêts.