English (General Vocabulary; Phraseology)
substantial pressure
CONT: In addition, the economy entered into recession in the second quarter of 1990 putting substantial pressure on the cyclically sensitive components of government revenues and expenditures.
French (Vocabulaire général; Phraséologie)
pression notable [feminine noun]
CONT: De plus, l'économie est entrée en récession au deuxième trimestre de 1990, exerçant des pressions notables sur les composantes des recettes et des dépenses fédérales sensibles à la conjoncture.