English (Military Strategy; Military (General))
pressing national priority [correct]
CONT: In recent years, the Government has found it possible to reduce planned defence expenditures in light of changing geopolitical circumstances and other pressing national priorities.
French (Stratégie militaire; Militaire (Généralités))
priorité nationale urgente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au cours des dernières années, en raison de l'évolution de la situation géopolitique et de certaines autres priorités nationales urgentes, le gouvernement a jugé possible de réduire les dépenses prévues en matière de défense.