English (Political Science (General); Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
geopolitical circumstance [correct]
CONT: In recent years, the Government has found it possible to reduce planned defence expenditures in light of changing geopolitical circumstances and other pressing national priorities.
French (Sciences politiques (Généralités); Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
situation géopolitique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au cours des dernières années, en raison de l'évolution de la situation géopolitique et de certaines autres priorités nationales urgentes, le gouvernement a jugé possible de réduire les dépenses prévues en matière de défense.