English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
sorting and valuation facility [correct]
CONT: A sorting and valuation facility, the first of its kind in North America, was opened in Yellowknife in February 1999. The facility will be used for training, basic sorting and valuation by government for royalty purposes.
PHR: Off-mine-site sorting and valuation facility.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
installation de tri et d'évaluation [feminine noun]
CONT: Ce projet de modification prévoit des stimulants appréciables pour encourager les compagnies d'extraction des diamants dans les T.N.-O. (Territoires du Nord-Ouest) à établir leurs installations de tri et d'évaluation dans une collectivité des T.N.-O.
PHR: Installation de tri et d'évaluation à l'extérieur des sites miniers.