English (Environmental Economics; Environmental Law)
operational compliance [correct]
CONT: Operational compliance assessment : an assessment of whether the operations of a business or facility are being conducted in compliance with applicable environmentally-related laws and regulations, including government permits and orders.
French (Économie environnementale; Droit environnemental)
conformité des activités [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Contrôle de conformité des activités : contrôle visant à vérifier si les activités d'une entreprise ou d'une installation sont conformes aux lois, règlements et décisions administratives ayant trait à l'environnement, y compris la réglementation par permis.