English (Public Sector Budgeting; Economic Planning)
public finance [correct]; government finance [correct]
DEF: [the] part of finance which hovers around the central question of allocation of resources subjected to the budget constraint of the government or public entities.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Planification économique)
finances publiques [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: [...] ensemble des activités ayant trait aux problèmes posés par la gestion des fonds publics et des budgets de l'État ou d'une collectivité publique.