English (Public Administration (General))
better-off province
CONT: The federal government recognizes that this interim measure will not substantially alter the disparities in federal financial support for social assistance in different parts of the country that have resulted from the implementation in 1990 of the 5 per cent limit on growth in CAP [Canada Assistance Plan] transfers to better-off provinces. One of the objectives of social security reform will be greater fairness in federal financial support for the social security system throughout Canada.
French (Administration publique (Généralités))
province mieux nantie [feminine noun]
CONT: Le gouvernement est conscient que cette mesure intérimaire ne modifiera pas sensiblement les écarts de l'aide financière fédérale aux différentes régions du pays, en matière d'aide sociale, qui ont résulté de l'application, en 1990, d'un plafond de 5 pour cent à la croissance des transferts du RAPC [Régime d'assistance publique du Canada] aux provinces les mieux nanties. L'un des objectifs de la réforme de la sécurité sociale sera de rendre l'aide financière fédérale plus équitable dans ce domaine dans les différentes régions du Canada.